Fanfare Magazine Home Page

IssuesConductorsPerformersEnsembles and OrchestrasInstrumentalistsInstruments

SingersVoicesVocal RolesSACDsReviewersLabels

Archive Home

Feature ArticlesComposersCollectionsJazzVideoBollywoodBook ReviewsThe Want ListsThe Hall of Fame

Articles by Fanfare Contributor David L. Kirk

  A PASSION FOR OPERA: Learning to Love it: The Greatest Masters, Their Greatest Music By Peter Fox Smith. North Pomfret, Vermont: Trafalfar Square Publishing, 2004.

  MEYERBEER: L’esule di Granata (Carella)

  BEETHOVEN (Life and Times) By Martin Geck (translation: Anthea Bell). Vermont: Haus Publishing, Distributed by Trafalgar Square Books, 2003.

  MEYERBEER: Margherita d’Anjou (Parry)

  FIRST NIGHTS AT THE OPERA By Thomas Forrest Kelly. New Haven, CT. Yale University Press, 2004.

  MEYERBEER: Semiramide (Bonynge)

  I NEVER WALKED ALONE: The Autobiography of an American Singer By Shirley Verrett, with Christopher Brooks. New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 2003.

  MEYERBEER: Semiramide (Richard Bonynge)

  THE NEW YORK TIMES ESSENTIAL LIBRARY: OPERA . By Anthony Tommasini, New York: Times Books/Henry Holt and Company, 2004.

  MINKUS: Don Quijote (Giovanni Duarte)

  A MOZART GALA FROM SALZBURG (Daniel Harding)

  MINKUS: Don Quixote (Nayden Todorov)

  A NIGHT AT THE OPERA (Charles Rosekrans)

  MINKUS: La Bayadère (David Coleman)

  ADAM: Giselle (David Coleman)

  MINKUS: La Bayadère (John Lanchberry)

  ADAM: Giselle (Herbert von Karajan)

  MONIUSZKO: Straszny Dwór (Kaspszyk)

  Adelson e Salvini (Andrea Licata)

  MONIUSZKO: The Haunted Manor (Jacek Kaspszyk)

  AIRS D’OPÉRAS FRANÇAIS (Natalie Dessay)

  MONTEVERDI: Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria (Nikolaus Harnoncourt)

  AMBROISE THOMAS: Hamlet (Bertrand de Billy)

  MOZART, HANDEL (Franko Fagioli)

  AMBROISE THOMAS: La cour de Célimène (Litton)

  MOZART, VOŘIŠEK (Karel Ančerl)

  BALLET FAVORITES (Erich Kunzel)

  MOZART: Arias... (Christoph Genz)

  BAYER: The Fairy Doll... (Andrew Mogrelia)

  MOZART: Così fan tutti (John Pritchard)

  Beatrice di Tenda (Fabio Luisi)

  MOZART: Così fan tutti (John Pritchard)

  BECK: Symphonies... (Michael Schneider)

  MOZART: Der Schauspieldirektor (Sir Neville Marriner)

  BEETHOVEN: Fidelio (Karl Böhm)

  MOZART: Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Arnold Östman)

  BEETHOVEN: Fidelio (Seiji Ozawa)

  MOZART: Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Gustav Kühn)

  Bel Canto Arias (Joan Sutherland)

   MOZART: Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Marc Minkowski)

  BELLINI: Complete Operas (See below)

  MOZART: Die Zauberflöte (Bernard Haitink)

  BELLINI: I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Fabio Luisi)

  MOZART: Don Giovanni (Bernard Haitink)

  BELLINI: I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Giuseppe Patané)

  MOZART: Don Giovanni (Zubin Mehta)

  BELLINI: I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Lorin Maazel)

  MOZART: Horn Concertos (Barry Tuckwell)

  BELLINI: I Caputeti ei Montecchi (Bruno Campanella)

  MOZART: Idomeneo (John Pritchard)

  BELLINI: I puritani (Riccardo Muti)

  MOZART: Idomeneo (John Pritchard)

  BELLINI: I puritani (Riccardo Muti)

  MOZART: Idomeneo (Kent Nagano)

  BELLINI: I puritani (Richard Bonynge)

  MOZART: Idomeneo, re di Creta (Colin Davis)

  BELLINI: La sonnambula (Marcello Viotti)

  MOZART: Komm, liebe Zither... (Erich Keller)

  BELLINI: La straniera (Parry)

  MOZART: La Betulia liberate (Mario Rossi)

  BELLINI: Norma (Gabriele Santini)

  MOZART: La finta giardiniera (Arnold Östman)

  BELLINI: Norma (Julian Reynolds)

  MOZART: La finta giardiniera (Nikolaus Harnoncourt)

  BELLINI: Norma (Oliviero de Fabritiis)

  MOZART: Le nozze di Figaro (John Pritchard)

  BELLINI: Norma (Richard Bonynge)

  MOZART: Le nozze di Figaro (Zubin Mehta)

  BENDA: Der Dorfjahrmarkt (Hans von Benda)

  MOZART: Le nozze di Figaro. Don Giovanni.... (Jean-Claude Malgoire)

  Bianca e Fernando (Andrea Licata)

  MOZART: Lucio Silla (Adám Fischer)

  BIZET, STRAUSS (Christopher Hogwood)

  MOZART: Lucio Silla (Tomáš Netopil)

  BIZET: Carmen (Ernst Märzendorfer)

  MOZART: Piano Concertos (Mitsuko Uchida)

  BIZET: CARMEN (Herbert von Karajan)

  MOZART: Piano Concertos (Vladimir Ashkenazy)

  BIZET: Carmen (Plasson)

  MOZART: Symphonies (Roger Norrington)

  BIZET: L’arlésienne (Michel Plasson)

  MOZART: Zaide (Martin Haselböck)

  BIZET: Symphony in C... (Charles Munch)

  MUSIC TO THE BOURNONVILLE BALLETS (Lassen)

  BIZET: Symphony in C... (Seiji Ozawa)

  NEW YEAR’S CONCERT (Matthias Georg Kendlinger)

  BRAHMS, MOZART, WOLF-FERRARI (Ferdinand Leitner)

  Norma (Georges Prêtre)

  BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4... (Marek Janowski)

  Norma (Paolo Arrivabeni)

  CATALANI: Loreley (Gianandrea Gavazzeni)

  OFFENBACH: Operatic excerpts (Parry)

   CAVALLI: Ercole amante (Ivor Bolton)

  ONSLOW: Symphonies (Johannes Goritzki)

  CHOPIN: Die Kameliendame (Heribert Beissel)

  PACINI: Alessandro nell’Indie (Parry)

  DELDEVEZ-MINKUS: Paquita (David Coleman)

  PACIUS: Die Loreley (Osmo Vänskä)

  Die Frau ohne Schatten: Excerpts (Excerpts. Franz Welser-Möst)

  PAISIELLO: Gli astrologi Immaginari (Bruno Rigacci)

  DONIZETTI: Anna Bolena (Elio Boncompagni)

  PAISIELLO: Gli zingari in Fiera (Giovanni di Stefano)

  DONIZETTI: Anna Bolena (Julius Rudel)

  PHILIDOR: Tom Jones (Jean-Claude Malgoire)

  DONIZETTI: Caterina Cornaro (Elio Boncompagni)

  PONCHIELLI: Il figliuol prodigo (Silvano Frontalini)

  DONIZETTI: Dom Sébastien, roi de Portugal (Elder)

  PUCCINI Musicisti di Lucca: Vol. V (Gianfranco Cosmi)

  DONIZETTI: Don Pasquale (Evelino Pidò)

  PUGNI: Esmeralda (André Anichanov)

  DONIZETTI: Elvida (Antonello Allemandi)

  REINTHALER: Jephta und seine Tochter (Wolfgang Helbich)

  DONIZETTI: Emilia di Liverpool (John Pritchard)

  RICCI: Corrado d’Altamura (Böer)

  DONIZETTI: Francesca di Foix (Antonello Allemandi)

   ROLANDO VILLAZÓN—OPERA RECITAL (Rolando Villazón)

  DONIZETTI: Gianni di Parigi (Carlo Felice Cillario)

  ROSSINI: Adelaide di Borgogna (Carella)

  DONIZETTI: Imedla de’ Lambertazzi (Elder)

  ROSSINI: Il barbiere di Siviglia (Ralf Weikert)

  DONIZETTI: La figlia del reggimento (Marzio Conti)

  ROSSINI: Il barbiere di Siviglia (Ralf Weikert)

  DONIZETTI: La fille du régiment (Riccardo Frizza)

  ROSSINI: Il signor Bruschino (Claudio Desderi)

  DONIZETTI: La fille du régiment (Roland Gagnon)

  ROSSINI: Il signor Bruschino (Ion Marin)

  DONIZETTI: Lucia di Lammermoor (Friedrich Haider)

  ROSSINI: Il turco in Italia (Marzio Conti)

  DONIZETTI: Lucia di Lammermoor (Gérard Korsten)

  ROSSINI: Il turco in Italia (Nino Sanzogno)

  DONIZETTI: Lucia di Lammermoor (Herbert von Karajan)

  ROSSINI: L'occasione fa il ladro (Gianluigi Gelmetti)

  DONIZETTI: Lucia di Lammermoor (Jesus López-Cobos)

  ROSSINI: La cambiale di matrimonio (Umberto Benedetti Michelangeli)

  DONIZETTI: Lucia di Lammermoor (Tullio Serafin)

  ROSSINI: La cambiale di matrimonio (Umberto Benedetti Michelangeli)

  DONIZETTI: Lucrezia Borgia (Bertrand de Billy)

  ROSSINI: La cenerentola (Piero Bellugi)

  DONIZETTI: L’elisir d’amore (Edward Gardner)

  ROSSINI: La cenerentola (Riccardo Chailly)

  DONIZETTI: L’elisir d’amore (Gardner)

  ROSSINI: La donna del lago (Alberto Zedda)

  DONIZETTI: Maria Padilla (Kenneth Montgomery)

  ROSSINI: La donna del lago (Tullio Serafin)

  DONIZETTI: Maria Stuarda (Antonino Fogliani)

  ROSSINI: La pietra del paragone (Alessandro de Marchi)

  DONIZETTI: Maria Stuarda (Fabrizio Maria Carminati)

  ROSSINI: La scala di seta (Gianluigi Gelmetti)

  DONIZETTI: Maria Stuarda (Riccardo Frizza)

  ROSSINI: La scala di seta (Marc Andreae)

  DONIZETTI: Olivo e Pasquale (Bruno Rigacci)

  ROSSINI: Le Comte Ory (Brad Cohen)

  DONIZETTI: Pia de’ Tolomei (Parry)

  ROSSINI: L’italiana in Algeri (Claudio Abbado)

  DUPORT: Cello Concertos (Peter Hörr)

  ROSSINI: L’italiana in Algeri (Donato Renzetti)

  DVOŘÁK, MASSENET, MEYERBEER (Jean Martinon)

  ROSSINI: L’italiana in Algeri (Nino Sanzogno)

  DVOŘÁK, SMETANA (Herbert von Karajan)

  ROSSINI: Mosè in Egitto (Antonino Fogliani)

  EXSULTATE JUBILATE (Olga Makarina)

  ROSSINI: Moïse (Georges Prêtre)

  EYBLER: Die vier letzten Dinge (Hermann Max)

  ROSSINI: Moïse et Pharaon (Riccardo Muti)

  FRANCK, DUSSEK (John Barbirolli)

  ROSSINI: Moïse et Pharaon (Riccardo Muti)

  G. A. BENDA: Der Dorfjahrmarkt (Hans von Benda)

  ROSSINI: Opera Arias and Overtures... (Michael Hofstetter)

  GEMINIANI: Concerti grossi, op. 5 (After Corelli,... (Chiara Banchini)

  ROSSINI: Overtures... (Evelino Pidò)

  GEMINIANI: Der Zauberwald. Concerto grosso... (Michael Schneider)

  ROSSINI: Tancredi (Riccardo Frizza)

  GLUCK: Orfeo ed Euridice (Jonel Perlea)

  ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville (James Levine)

  GOMES: Salvator Rosa (Maurizio Benini)

  ROSSINI: The Thieving Magpie (Parry)

  GOUNOD, DELIBES, MESSAGER (Charles Mackerras)

  ROSSINI: Torvaldo e Dorliska (Alessandro de Marchi)

  GOUNOD: Messe solennelle de Sainte-Cécile (Hans Rudolf Zöbeley)

  SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No. 3, “Organ”... (Christian Badea)

  GOUNOD: Roméo et Juliette (Emil Cooper)

  SCENE D’AMORE (Soile Isokoski)

  GRAND PAS IN THE WHITE NIGHT (Kirov Ballet)

  SCHAF-FRATH: Overtures (Howard Arman)

  GREAT BARITONE ARIAS (Tommi Hakala)

  SCHNEITZHOEFFER: La Sylphide (Ermanno Florio)

  GREAT DANCERS OF OUR TIME (Vladimir Malakhov)

  SCHNEITZHOEFFER: La Sylphide (Florio)

  GREAT DANCERS OF OUR TIME (Vladimir Malakhov)

  SCHUBERT: Symphonies (Gordan Nikolić)

  GRIEG, SCHUMANN (Jansons)

  SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 9 in C (Günter Wand)

  GRIEG, SCHUMANN (Leif Ove Andsnes)

  SCHWEITZER: Alceste (Michael Hofstetter)

  GRIEG: In Autumn... (Ole Kristian Ruud)

  SPOHR: Zemire und Azor (Christopher Larkin)

  GRÉTRY: Zémire et Azor (Doneux)

   STRAUSS, WAGNER (Donald Runnicles)

  HERBERT: Mlle. Modiste (Michael Borowitz)

  STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier (Christian Thielemann)

  HUMMEL: Mass in d (Richard Hickox)

  SULLIVAN: Cox and Box (Gary McKercher)

  HUMPERDINCK: Hansel and Gretel (Andreas Delfs)

  SULLIVAN: Patience (Blake Walter)

  HUMPERDINCK: Hansel and Gretel (Charles Mackerras)

  SULLIVAN: Ruddigore (Michael Borowitz)

  HUMPERDINCK: Königskinder (Fabio Luisi)

  SULLIVAN: The Complete Gilbert and Sullivan (Godrey)

   HÉROLD: La somnambule (Bonynge)

  SULLIVAN: The Mikado (Christopher Ocasek)

  I Capuleti e I Montecchi (Luciano Acocella)

  SULLIVAN: The Mikado (J. Lynn Thompson)

  I puritani (Richard Bonynge)

  SULLIVAN: The Pirates of Penzance (William Elliott)

  Il pirata (Marcello Viotti)

  SULLIVAN: The Sorcerer (Gary McKercher)

  J. G. GRAUN: Grosse Passion (Hermann Max)

  SULLIVAN: The Sorcerer. Cox and Box (Madison Savoyards O & Ch)

  J. STRAUSS: Die Fledermaus (Theodor Guschlbauer)

  SULLIVAN: The Yeomen of the Guard (Michael Alexander)

  JEWELS: Emeralds; Rubies; Diamonds (Paul Connelly)

  TCHAIKOVSKY, SAINT-SAËNS (Valery Gergiev)

  JOHANN STRAUSS II: Aschenbrödel (Michael Halász)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: Ballet at the Opera... (Colin Davis)

  JOHANN STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus (Herbert von Karajan)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: Nutcracker (Martin West)

  JOHANN STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus (Vladimir Jurowski)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: Sleeping Beauty (George Weldon)

  JOHANN STRAUSS II: Eine Nacht in Venedig (Mika Eichenholz)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake (Anatole Fistoulari)

  JOHANN STRAUSS II: ORCHESTRAL PIECES... (Mika Eichenholz)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake (James Tuggle)

  KÁLMÁN: Der Zigeunerprimas (Flor)

   TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake (Valery Gergiev)

  La sonnambula (Giuliano Caella)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake (Valery Gergiev)

  La sonnambula (Leonard Bernstein)

   TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake (Vello Pähn)

  La straniera (Nino Sanzogno)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake (Victor Fedotov)

  LE JEUNE HOMME ET LA MORT & CARMEN (Paul Connelly)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake... (David Coleman)

  LEHÁR: Das Land des Lächelns... (Otto Ackermann)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake... (Vasily Petrenko)

  LEHÁR: Schönist ist die Welt... (Alfie Boe)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: The Nutcracker (Aleksandr Kopilov)

  LEHÁR: Waltzes... (Willi Boskovsky)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: The Nutcracker (Yevgeny Svetlanov)

  LEHÁR: Zigeunerliebe (Beermann)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: The Sleeping Beauty (Aleksandr Kopilov)

  LIGHT OPERA GEMS, GREAT VOICES OF THE PAST (Peter Anders)

  TCHAIKOVSKY: The Sleeping Beauty (Valeriy Ovsyanikov)

  LORTZING: Der Waffenschmied (Leopold Hager)

  THE ART OF THE COLORATURA—FRENCH OPERA ARIAS (Elizabeth Vidal)

  LORTZING: Der Wildschütz (Robert Heger)

  VERDI: Aida... (Daniele Gatti)

  MASCAGNI: An Introduction to Cavalleria rusticana (David Timson)

  VERDI: Il trovatore (Oliviero de Fabritiis)

  MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana (Zhang Jiemin)

  VERDI: La traviata (Carlo Rizzi)

  MASSENET: Don Chisciotte (Alfredo Simonetto)

   VERDI: Macbeth (Daniele Callegari)

  MASSENET: MANON (Jesus López-Cobos)

  VERONIKA KINCSES -- SONGS AND DUETS FROM OPERETTAS (Veronika Kincses)

  MASSENET: Sapho (Bernard Keefe)

  VIENNA STATE OPERA GALA CONCERT—50TH ANNIVERSARY... (Various)

  MASSENET: Thaïs (Marcello Viotti)

  VIENNA, CITY OF MY DREAMS (Plácido Domingo)

  MAYA PLISETSKAYA—DIVA OF DANCE (Maya Plisetskaya)

  VIVALDI: Bassoon Concertos (Tamás Benkócs)

  MAYR: Ginevra di Scozia (Severini)

  VIVALDI: The Four Seasons... (Daniel Gaede)

  MAYR: L’amor coniugale (Franklin)

  VIVALDI: Vespri solenni per la festa dell’assunzione... (Rinaldo Alessandrini)

  MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer’s Night Dream... (John Nelson)

  WAGNER: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Charles Mackerras)

  MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No. 3, “Scottish”... (Thomas Fey)

  WAGNER: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Charles Mackerras)

  MENDELSSOHN: The Hebrides Overture, “Fingal’s... (Ross Pople)

  WAGNER: Die Meistersinger... (Christian Thielemann)

  MERCADANTE: Caritea, regina di Spagna (Carella)

  WEBER: Die drei Pintos (Paolo Arrivabeni)

  MERCADANTE: Caritea, regina di Spagna (Giuliano Carella)

  WEBER: Euryanthe (Gérard Korsten)

  MERCADANTE: Maria Stuarda, regina di Scozia (Antonello Allemandi)

  WEBER: Overtures (Wolfgang Sawallisch)

  MERCADANTE: Virginia (Benini)

  Zaira (Paolo Olmi)

  MESSAGER: Les deux pigeons (Richard Bonynge)

  ZIEHRER: Die drei Wünsche (Herbert Mogg)